collapse

BMC Shoutbox

Sorry, this shoutbox does not exist.

* BMC Arcade


Arcade

Ballo
Latest High Score by
Zim
with 7040 on
Ballo
------------------
The Top Players

1 - BMC_Thunderbird
Number Of Wins : 36

2 - BMC_Zeuske
Number Of Wins : 20

3 - BMC_Balatr0
Number Of Wins : 17

4 - Zim
Number Of Wins : 6

5 - BMC_ZurlyNation
Number Of Wins : 4

6 - BMC_Dreadnought
Number Of Wins : 2

7 - BMC_Viking
Number Of Wins : 1

* Recent Posts

Re: marrying by BMC_Zeuske
[February 22, 2017, 10:39:26 AM]


Re: marrying by BMC_Thunderbird
[February 10, 2017, 11:02:56 PM]


Re: marrying by BMC_Zeuske
[February 10, 2017, 11:34:15 AM]


Re: marrying by BMC_Zeuske
[November 03, 2016, 11:58:23 AM]


Re: marrying by BMC_Zeuske
[November 03, 2016, 11:57:45 AM]

Author Topic: Ports to open if you have problems:  (Read 5794 times)

Offline BMC_Thunderbird

  • Administrator
  • Registered
  • *****
  • Posts: 1555
  • Karma: 1
  • A wok is what you throw at a wabbit.
    • http://bmc-clan.net
Ports to open if you have problems:
« on: July 24, 2006, 01:07:17 AM »


It might come in handy......
Mike try it.

This might come in handy - (again)

First off, always make sure you firewall is OFF..

Okay here what you have to do to configure your router step by step.

      1. Open you browser and write in http:// 192.168.??.??

      ??.?? = to find this number go on start>Run and write cmd then a black screen will load.
      Here type in IPCONFIG. The number next to default gateway is the number you use above

      2. A window should open and the pass is generally 'admin'

      3. A new screen should be available and somewhere here you can click on a link called Port Forwarding, click it and proceed on to step 4.

      4. Now minimize this browser.. Click Start, Then run, Then Write 'cmd',And in the new black window write 'Ipconfig'. Your pc number should be visible - Something like 192.168.x.XXX (x - router number, XXX pc number). Remember XXX

      5. Now Open the browser again and you should have a text box labeled aplication name - In this write 'Aoe joining'. Then you should have another 2 boxes labeled Start and end. in start box write number '2300' and in the end box use number '2400'. You should be able to choose your protocol, and this should be Either TCP, UDP or BOTH. Select Both. In the ip adress box, Use the ip you saw previously in the black window. (the 192.168.x.XXX) At this point some routers require you to thick an 'Enable' Box.

      6. Same as above in another box Labeled 'Aoe Hosting'.
      Start port - 47624 and end port - 47625..
      Protocol - Both
      ip - 192.168.x.XXX
      Enable thick - Enable

      7. Some routers at this point require you to save your changes, if so, make sure you click save, and close your browser.



Now you should be able to Join and Host games on zone. If you have more problems, Write Away.

If none of that helps, then this should http://www.portforward.com/routers.htm - Thanks to ownage

Hope this helps guys ;) Have fun!
Nec hostium timete, nec amicum reusate.
Fear no enemy, deny no friend.

        ---------o00o---°(_)°--o00o----------


Offline BMC_Zeuske

  • Warlord & Official Arcade Beta-tester
  • Registered
  • **********
  • Posts: 980
  • Karma: 5
Re: Ports to open if you have problems:
« Reply #1 on: May 07, 2009, 10:52:27 PM »
can U say how u can do router after router :) or router in brighe :P

can U explain that to I will love u forever :P thx
img src="http://forum.gamepark.cz/sgnt/signature.php?id=126051&p=170&image=1" width="440" height="110" border="0" alt="GamePark.eu">

The Z Brother

Offline BMC_Thunderbird

  • Administrator
  • Registered
  • *****
  • Posts: 1555
  • Karma: 1
  • A wok is what you throw at a wabbit.
    • http://bmc-clan.net
Re: Ports to open if you have problems:
« Reply #2 on: May 09, 2009, 10:16:52 AM »
Did you fix it lover :P
Nec hostium timete, nec amicum reusate.
Fear no enemy, deny no friend.

        ---------o00o---°(_)°--o00o----------


Offline BMC_Zeuske

  • Warlord & Official Arcade Beta-tester
  • Registered
  • **********
  • Posts: 980
  • Karma: 5
Re: Ports to open if you have problems:
« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2009, 08:19:11 PM »
Did you fix it lover :P

Nope but trying to /p
img src="http://forum.gamepark.cz/sgnt/signature.php?id=126051&p=170&image=1" width="440" height="110" border="0" alt="GamePark.eu">

The Z Brother

Offline BMC_Thunderbird

  • Administrator
  • Registered
  • *****
  • Posts: 1555
  • Karma: 1
  • A wok is what you throw at a wabbit.
    • http://bmc-clan.net
Re: Ports to open if you have problems:
« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2009, 11:06:00 PM »
Most routers have a settings for games, the last 3 I had all had configurations for AOE on them. What router have you got?
Nec hostium timete, nec amicum reusate.
Fear no enemy, deny no friend.

        ---------o00o---°(_)°--o00o----------


Offline BMC_Zeuske

  • Warlord & Official Arcade Beta-tester
  • Registered
  • **********
  • Posts: 980
  • Karma: 5
Re: Ports to open if you have problems:
« Reply #5 on: May 09, 2009, 11:52:03 PM »
Most routers have a settings for games, the last 3 I had all had configurations for AOE on them. What router have you got?

B-Box 2 Bala can explain what problem I have bala?
img src="http://forum.gamepark.cz/sgnt/signature.php?id=126051&p=170&image=1" width="440" height="110" border="0" alt="GamePark.eu">

The Z Brother

Offline BMC_Balatr0

  • BMC Leader
  • Registered
  • *******
  • Posts: 1230
  • Karma: 2
Re: Ports to open if you have problems:
« Reply #6 on: May 10, 2009, 07:36:32 PM »
As far as i know the main problem is that the router doesn't allow you to open serveral ports at a time (with the 'start port' 'end port' construction).
This means that to play aoc Mike should open like 204 ports (2300-2400 ucp and tcp) seperately which will take ages.
Now I already told Mike that AOC also works when you have only 2300-2303 opened, but he won't listen ...
Time to put something nice here.

Offline BMC_Thunderbird

  • Administrator
  • Registered
  • *****
  • Posts: 1555
  • Karma: 1
  • A wok is what you throw at a wabbit.
    • http://bmc-clan.net
Re: Ports to open if you have problems:
« Reply #7 on: May 11, 2009, 11:14:23 PM »
« Last Edit: May 11, 2009, 11:18:11 PM by BMC_Thunderbird »
Nec hostium timete, nec amicum reusate.
Fear no enemy, deny no friend.

        ---------o00o---°(_)°--o00o----------


Offline BMC_Zeuske

  • Warlord & Official Arcade Beta-tester
  • Registered
  • **********
  • Posts: 980
  • Karma: 5
Re: Ports to open if you have problems:
« Reply #8 on: May 12, 2009, 08:30:00 PM »
As far as i know the main problem is that the router doesn't allow you to open serveral ports at a time (with the 'start port' 'end port' construction).
This means that to play aoc Mike should open like 204 ports (2300-2400 ucp and tcp) seperately which will take ages.
Now I already told Mike that AOC also works when you have only 2300-2303 opened, but he won't listen ...

lol U can do it 2301 2302 2303... until lol 2398 :P lol I want to fix it and I'm very close :P to do it :P I Think:P
@tbird I will look at it thx T-bird
img src="http://forum.gamepark.cz/sgnt/signature.php?id=126051&p=170&image=1" width="440" height="110" border="0" alt="GamePark.eu">

The Z Brother

Offline BMC_Zeuske

  • Warlord & Official Arcade Beta-tester
  • Registered
  • **********
  • Posts: 980
  • Karma: 5
Re: Ports to open if you have problems:
« Reply #9 on: May 12, 2009, 08:43:54 PM »
I checked it And I don't have a nat like this http://www.portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Belgacom/CIA6726N-BG/Age_of_Empires_II.htm

its like this

Anyone ah idea?
« Last Edit: May 12, 2009, 08:45:33 PM by BMC_Zeuske »
img src="http://forum.gamepark.cz/sgnt/signature.php?id=126051&p=170&image=1" width="440" height="110" border="0" alt="GamePark.eu">

The Z Brother

Offline BMC_Thunderbird

  • Administrator
  • Registered
  • *****
  • Posts: 1555
  • Karma: 1
  • A wok is what you throw at a wabbit.
    • http://bmc-clan.net
Re: Ports to open if you have problems:
« Reply #10 on: May 12, 2009, 10:04:25 PM »
Have you got the full model number of router?
Try and disable avg and your firewall on pc to see it that is causing it. It probably is all ok but worth checking.

Do you still have the old router? If so then set that up with user and password of new ISP host and continue.
Nec hostium timete, nec amicum reusate.
Fear no enemy, deny no friend.

        ---------o00o---°(_)°--o00o----------


Offline BMC_Zeuske

  • Warlord & Official Arcade Beta-tester
  • Registered
  • **********
  • Posts: 980
  • Karma: 5
Re: Ports to open if you have problems:
« Reply #11 on: May 13, 2009, 02:27:17 PM »
Have you got the full model number of router?
Try and disable avg and your firewall on pc to see it that is causing it. It probably is all ok but worth checking.

Do you still have the old router? If so then set that up with user and password of new ISP host and continue.

Its the same isp my line is update to a vdsl2 (new thing here in begluim :) My old router cant read the signal of VDSL2
Done that avg and firewall disabled din't work :)
I tryed to do this : My old router after my bbox2 so my BBox2 is the moden and my old router is the router But didn't work allso I hope I can fix it. the problem is that only that router can get the signel of VDSL2... So I'm stuck to it...
img src="http://forum.gamepark.cz/sgnt/signature.php?id=126051&p=170&image=1" width="440" height="110" border="0" alt="GamePark.eu">

The Z Brother

Offline BMC_Thunderbird

  • Administrator
  • Registered
  • *****
  • Posts: 1555
  • Karma: 1
  • A wok is what you throw at a wabbit.
    • http://bmc-clan.net
Re: Ports to open if you have problems:
« Reply #12 on: May 13, 2009, 06:15:15 PM »
Using both routers will not work as the new one will always block old ones settings. It is strange that there are no default settings for game ports, the last 3 I had all had it.

See if your ISP or Modem maker has a forum and post a question there.
Nec hostium timete, nec amicum reusate.
Fear no enemy, deny no friend.

        ---------o00o---°(_)°--o00o----------


Offline BMC_Zeuske

  • Warlord & Official Arcade Beta-tester
  • Registered
  • **********
  • Posts: 980
  • Karma: 5
Re: Ports to open if you have problems:
« Reply #13 on: May 13, 2009, 11:28:42 PM »
Using both routers will not work as the new one will always block old ones settings. It is strange that there are no default settings for game ports, the last 3 I had all had it.

See if your ISP or Modem maker has a forum and post a question there.

I'm allready done that but they will not say how :( I'm a stupid thing AND I hope they chance it very fast because I wanna kick balas ass :P in Michi :P
img src="http://forum.gamepark.cz/sgnt/signature.php?id=126051&p=170&image=1" width="440" height="110" border="0" alt="GamePark.eu">

The Z Brother

Offline BMC_Thunderbird

  • Administrator
  • Registered
  • *****
  • Posts: 1555
  • Karma: 1
  • A wok is what you throw at a wabbit.
    • http://bmc-clan.net
Re: Ports to open if you have problems:
« Reply #14 on: May 21, 2009, 06:59:20 PM »
Z What did you do to fix.
Please post here......
Nec hostium timete, nec amicum reusate.
Fear no enemy, deny no friend.

        ---------o00o---°(_)°--o00o----------